BUCKS COUNTY CRICKET CLUB  

 BUCKS COUNTY CRICKET CLUB  

Privacy Policy

When you become a member, request information from Bucks CCC, sign up to any of our services or buy things from us, Bucks CCC obtains information about you. This statement explains how we look after that information and what we do with it. This statement may be updated from time to time. 

How We Use Personal Information 
Personal information you provide to us will be used for the purposes outlined at the time we collect it, in accordance with the wishes you have expressed and in accordance with UK law. Personal data collected and processed by us shall only be used by us for the overall purpose of administration of the activities of Bucks CCC which will include:

  • Membership administration 
  • Goods and services administration 
  • Volunteer administration 
  • Staff administration 
  • Communication about Bucks CCC activities and membership 

Personal data collected and processed by us may be shared – where necessary for administrative purposes – with employees, volunteers and third parties working on behalf of Bucks CCC. We will not sell or give away your personal information to others.

You will always be asked how you would like us to communicate with you. If you wish to change your preferences, you can contact us by email or post at the addresses at the end of this statement. 

Your Choices
Some of our communications are essential to fulfil our promises to you as a member, volunteer, employee or buyer of goods or services. These include but are not restricted to:

  • Membership-related mailings such as your renewal reminder, notices of our AGM and our newsletters 
  • Transaction notifications for payments/direct debits etc. 
  • Information relating to your bookings and/or purchases. 

For all other communications, you are able to choose which types you receive and, where possible, how you receive them. You can change your preferences at any time by contacting us by email or post at the addresses at the end of this statement 

Consent 
Where we need your consent to use your personal information for specific purposes we will ask for it. We will ensure that we act in accordance with your preferences, with UK data protection law and other relevant legislation. 

Retention 
We will retain your personal information only for as long as is necessary and consistent with the law. There is certain information that we are required by law to keep for set periods of time, for example, relating to staff records. In all other circumstances if you have had no communication with Bucks CCC for at least six years we will ensure that all your personal information is deleted. 

Third Party Websites 
This privacy policy applies only to personal data collected and processed by Bucks CCC. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of any third party websites or services – for example, that are linked to our website – that are not under our control. However, as mentioned earlier, we will not sell or give away your personal information to others. 

Security and Payment Information 
We will keep your personal information secure. No sensitive payment card information is stored on our database. 

Your Rights 
You have the right to ask us for a copy of all the personal data held about you (a Subject Access Request). 

A copy will be sent to you as soon as possible but this will be not be later than one month after we have received your request. 

If you would like to access your personal data held by us, please apply, using the reference Subject Access Request by email or post at the addresses at the end of this statement. 

You have the right to request that your personal data is deleted. If you believe there has been a data breach and you are unhappy with our response, you may make a complaint to: 

Information Commissioner’s Office 
Wycliffe House Water Lane 
Wilmslow 
SK9 5AF 

Keeping Your Information Up To Date 
We will keep the personal information we hold about you up to date. Please ensure you notify us of any changes by contacting us: 
By email: john.phillips@bucksccc.org.uk 
By post to: John Phillips, 40 Sheepfold Lane, Amersham, HP7 9EJ